The orchestra

Privacy policy

Personal data protection

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter the “PRIVACY POLICY”) generally regulates the collection and processing by ORQUESTA DE EUSKADI, S.A. (hereinafter the “ORCHESTRA”) of the personal data you provide to us (i) as a user of the website accessible via the domain name www.euskadikoorkestra.eus (hereinafter the “WEBSITE"), including the blog, social media, Newsletter or any other services or functions available at any time on the WEBSITE; and (ii) as a participant in activities, events and raffles organised by the ORCHESTRA. All notwithstanding the specific provisions established in certain sections, forms or services available on the WEBSITE with the purpose of providing you with the pertinent information and, where appropriate, obtaining your consent.

The ORCHESTRA reserves the right to make changes to its PRIVACY POLICY in order to bring it into line with new features in case and/or administrative law, and to the practices it develops at any time via the WEBSITE and/or via activities, events and raffles that are organised, always taking account of your rights and interests.

In any event, the ORCHESTRA will provide you with the adequate technical resources to access the PRIVACY POLICY in order to duly comply with our duty to inform under the applicable data protection regulation.

 

1. Who is Responsible for Processing your data?

The body Responsible for Processing your data is the ORCHESTRA, a company with its address at Paseo Miramón, no. 124, Donostia-San Sebastián (Gipuzkoa), entered on the Company Register of Gipuzkoa in volume 1.357, folio 1, sheet SS-7.171 and with Tax ID number A-20077541.

For any issue elated to the PRIVACY POLICY and/or the processing of your personal data, you can contact us at the above-mentioned postal address or by writing to the email rgpd@euskadikoorkestra.eus.

 

2. How have we obtained your data?

The data we process at ORQUESTA have been obtained from you by means of (i) the various forms which you complete while browsing our WEBSITE (e.g. contact forms, subscription to the newsletter, sending your CV, etc.) or (ii) via email queries sent by you.

If the personal data provided belong to a third party, you guarantee that you have informed said third party of our PRIVACY POLICY and that you have obtained their authorisation to provide their data to the ORCHESTRA for the purposes explained below.

We also inform you that your social media data may be processed through the corporate profiles made available by the ORCHESTRA in each of the social media where it has presence, all in the terms and conditions established in each social network.

 

3. What type of data do we process?

The data processed by the ORCHESTRA are those which you provide to us through the forms we used to formalise our contact with you and/or by email, as well as others which we may obtain through the ORCHESTRA’s corporate profiles on the social media in which we are present.

The ORCHESTRA particularly processes the following categories of data, depending on your use of the WEBSITE:

  • Identification and contact data (e.g. name, surname/s, ID card number, postal and email address, telephone no., etc.).
  • Internet browsing data (e.g. IP address, website visits, WiFi network connections, etc.).
  • Bank and electronic transaction data when you purchase tickets through the WEBSITE.
  • Data on personal characteristics, training, employment, etc. (in the case of applications/job offers and/or selection processes at ORQUESTA in which you participate voluntarily).

 

4. For what purpose do we process your data and with what authority?

Your personal data are processed for the following purposes:

  • To manage your access to and use of the contents and services made available to you by the ORCHESTRA on its WEBSITE.
  • To process and manage information requests, suggestions, complaints and claims made by you via the WEBSITE or by email.
  • To process and manage the contracting of products and services which, where appropriate, you formalise with the ORCHESTRA via the WEBSITE.
  • To manage the participation in activities, events and raffles organised by the ORCHESTRA.
  • To send you, by different means, including electronic, commercial communications and advertising about the ORCHESTRA and the activities and projects in which it participates, provided that you have given your consent for us to do so.
  • To manage your subscription to our Newsletter and to send you the corresponding communications, provided that you have given your consent for us to do so.
  • Managing your job application or registration for a job offer and your participation in the corresponding selection process.

The processing of your personal data by the ORCHESTRA, according to applicable regulations, is based on your consent, given at the moment of capturing the personal data you voluntarily provide via the mechanisms made available for this purpose on the WEBSITE.

We remind you that you can, at any time, freely revoke your consent, at no cost to yourself, in the terms indicated in Section 7 below.

 

5. To whom do we disclose your data?

Besides the situations where the ORCHESTRA is legally obliged (e.g. by the Tax or Legal Authorities or other Public Administrations) to disclose them, your data will not be disclosed to third party entities.

No international transfer of your data is envisaged.

 

6. For how long will we keep your data?

Generally speaking, we will keep your personal data as long as you have not revoked your consent for their processing or requested their deletion, and for the time necessary to fulfil the legal obligations the ORCHESTRA is bound to observe. 

In any event, the ORCHESTRA informs you that it has internal policies in place for clearing data. This system is used to control the time for which personal data is kept, meaning that such data may be cancelled when they are no longer necessary and/or suitable for the purpose for which they were collected.

Your data will be held for a maximum period of two years for the purposes of managing job applications.

 

7. What are your rights?

The applicable data protection regulation gives you a series of rights in respect to your personal data which you can exercise during their processing. Said rights are explained below:

  • Access to your data: you have the right to access your data in order to find out which of your personal data we are processing.
  • Request the rectification or deletion of your data: in certain circumstances, you have the right to rectify inexact personal data which concern you and are processed by us; or, even, to request their deletion when, among other reasons, such data are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected.
  • Request limitation of the processing of your data: in certain circumstances, you have the right to ask that we limit the processing of your data, in which case we inform you that we will only keep them to make or defend complaints as envisaged by the applicable data protection regulation.
  • The portability of your data: in certain circumstances, you have the right to receive the personal data that concern you, and which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format, and to transfer them to another body responsible for their processing.
  • Oppose the processing of your data: in certain circumstances, and for reasons related to your particular situation, you have the right to oppose the processing of your data, in which case we would stop processing them unless they must be kept for imperious lawful reasons, or to make or defend potential claims.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without this affecting the lawful nature of processing carried out based on your consent prior to such withdrawal.

You can exercise your rights by addressing yourself in writing to the ORCHESTRA, at the postal address indicated in Section 1.

Finally, note that you can make a complaint to the competent Control Agency (in Spain, the Spanish Data Protection Agency), particularly when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercising of your rights. You can contact the said Authority via its website: www.agpd.es

 

8. Security

The ORCHESTRA will at all times process your details in completely confidential fashion, observing the duty of secrecy with regard to said data, according to the stipulations of the applicable data protection regulation. It will therefore take all of the necessary technical and organisational steps to guarantee the security of your data and prevent their alteration, loss, processing or unauthorised access, taking account of the status of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed.

 

9. Cookies policy

Additionally, we inform you that the ORCHESTRA has a Cookies Policy which can be consulted via the following link.

Next events

Concerts & Tickets December

1 Sa
2 Su
3 Mo
4 Tu
5 We
6 Th
7 Fr
8 Sa
9 Su
10 Mo
11 Tu
12 We
13 Th
13 december, 2018 Thursday, 20:00 h.
Other activities Concert for Friends of the Orfeón Donostiarra José Antonio Sainz Alfaro Donostia / San Sebastián
Concert for Friends of the Orfeón Donostiarra
14 Fr
15 Sa
15 december, 2018 Saturday, 11:00 h.
Miramon Matinées Matinée 6: Quintetto Grazioso Donostia / San Sebastián
Matinée 6: Quintetto Grazioso
15 december, 2018 Saturday, 19:30 h.
Other activities EOS Herrietan: Tantris Ensemble in Muskiz Carlos Ocaña Muskiz
EOS Herrietan: Tantris Ensemble in Muskiz
16 Su
17 Mo
18 Tu
19 We
20 Th
20 december, 2018 Thursday, 20:00 h.
Other activities Christmas concert for Cita Alzheimer Juan José Ocón Donostia / San Sebastián Buy tickets
Christmas concert for Cita Alzheimer
21 Fr
22 Sa
23 Su
24 Mo
25 Tu
26 We
27 Th
28 Fr
29 Sa
30 Su
31 Mo